Date of issue: May 2015

Bidvest takes your personal information seriously.   Please read below about how we handle your information.



This website is owned and operated by Bidvest Australia Limited and its associated businesses (Bidvest, we, us and similar expressions). Bidvest is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Through its compliance with the APPs, Bidvest is committed to dealing responsibly with information it holds about people.

This Privacy Statement explains the type of personal information that is collected by Bidvest on this website, and how we use and protect that information in accordance with the APPs. It also sets out the matters which Bidvest is required to disclose under the APPs. The principles set out in this Privacy Statement apply only to personal information which you provide to us via this website.

Collection of personal information

Unless we have advised you otherwise, we do not collect personal information from you unless you knowingly provide it to us. As a general rule, we will only collect personal information where it is necessary for a function or activity which is performed via this website. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you provide information to us for the purposes of conducting business with us or to receive information via this website. We may also collect personal information about you for the purposes of providing you with promotional material or handling complaints.

The type of personal information we collect about you generally includes your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and your business details. We will only collect sensitive information about you where:

  • You have consented to us doing so


  • We are required by law to do so

We may supplement the information we receive from you with personal information about you which we receive from third parties. We will only collect information from third parties for assessing your credit application, marketing purposes or to provide products and services which better meet your needs.

Use and disclosure

Bidvest collects personal information about you via this website for purposes which include the following:

  • Your registration as a user of Bidvest Direct.
  • The delivery of rewards under our Loyalty Program.
  • To receive questions from you about our products and services.
  • To inform you about Bidvest, its products, promotions, special offers and other information we think you might be interested in.
  • To confirm your identity.

Bidvest will use and disclose personal information about you for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the primary purpose for which it was collected (such as invoicing, participation in our Loyalty program or product promotions).

We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purposes of those third parties conducting direct marketing.

We may engage third parties to process and assess information we collect via this website, including personal information about you. We will only use your personal information in this way for the purpose of assessing your credit worthiness and improving our products and services.

Access to information

On request by you, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you (unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies, such as where doing so would be unlawful). We will process your request for access to your personal information in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will explain the reasons for this and inform you of any exceptions under the Privacy Act which we have relied upon in doing so.

Access of information

Bidvest takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds about you is accurate and complete whenever it collects or uses that information. Please contact us if you believe or know that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, so that we can take reasonable steps to correct this information.


We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about visitors to this website from loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information may be in hard copy or electronic format. We maintain physical security over hard copy data and attempt to maintain network and computer security to protect information kept in electronic format. However, we remind you that no data transmission over the Internet is unconditionally secure, and that any information disclosed online may potentially be collected and used by parties other than the intended recipient.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Bidvest reserves the right to modify or remove this Privacy Statement at its discretion.

Contact Us

If you wish to:

  • Access or update the personal information we hold about you.
  • Elect that we do not contact you in the future.
  • Make a complaint about a breach of your privacy.

or if you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us in one of the following ways:

By telephone:
Australia Freecall 1800 135 774

By post:
AUSTRALIA – Bidvest Australia Ltd,  Attention : The Privacy Officer, PO Box 1100, Clayton South, VIC, 3169

By email:

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.